Hatfield House, Herts, Sunday 14 July 2019

Past Artists

The Folk by the Oak team are very proud to have worked with so many incredible performers since our first festival in 2008!

2018 Main Stage Artists

2018 Acorn Stage Artists

2017 Main Stage Artists

2017 Acorn Stage Artists

2016 Main Stage Artists

Cara Dillon at Folk by the Oak 2016.jpg

Afro Celt Sound System

Cara Dillon & Friends - Featuring Jamie Lawson, Kris Drever, Andy Irvine and Michael McGoldrick

Lau

False Lights

Sweet Liberties

Martin Simpson & Dom Flemons

Emily Portman & the Coracle Band

2016 Acorn Stage Artists

Calan perform on the Acorn stage at Folk by the Oak 2016.jpg

Calan

Lynched

Cardboard  Fox

The Rheingans Sisters

Kelly Oliver

London Youth Folk Ensemble

2015 Main Stage Artists

Bellowhead at FBTO 2015.jpg

Mary Chapin Carpenter

Bellowhead

The Unthanks

Nancy Kerr & The Sweet Visitor Band

Keston Cobblers' Club

Lady Maisery

Moore Moss Rutter

2015 Acorn Stage Artists

Acorn Stage Young uns crop.jpg

Moulettes

The Young'uns

Blair Dunlop

Jess Morgan Trio

Gnoss

London Youth Folk Ensemble

2014 Main Stage Artists

Seth Lakeman live at Folk by the Oak 2014.jpg

Richard Thompson

Beth Orton

Seth Lakeman

Kathryn Tickell & The Side

The Elizabethan Session

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita

Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker

2014 Acorn Stage Artists

The Acorn Stage.jpg

Paper Aeroplanes

Keston Cobblers' Club

Salt House

Jaywalkers

Maz O'Connor

London Youth Folk Ensemble

2013 Main Stage Artists

web5X4A5292.JPG

Kate Rusby

Oysterband

Lau

Carthy, Hardy, Farrell & Young

Jim Moray & the Doret Ensemble

Fay Hield & The Hurricane Party with Martin Simpson

Gilmore & Roberts

2013 Acorn Stage Artists

web5X4A5123.JPG

Said The Maiden

Tandem

Fabian Holland

Sam Kelly

Hot Feet

2012 Main Stage Artists

Show of Hands with Miranda Sykes

The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain

Cara Dillon

Breabach

Chris Wood

Nancy Kerr & James Fagan

Emily Barker & The Red Clay Halo

2012 - our first Acorn Stage Line-up!

Rusty Shackle

The Willows

Sunjay Brayne

Billy Hill

Nick Stephenson

2011 Artists

Seth Lakeman

Show of Hands

Drever, McCusker, Woomble with Heidi Talbot

Bella Hardy

Adrian Edmondson and the Bad Shepherds

Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman

Tyde

2010 Artists

Bellowhead

Martin Simpson plus special guests

Jackie Oates

Mawkin:Causley

Emily Smith

Spiro

Megson

2009 Artists

Kate Rusby

LAU

Kathryn Tickell

Jim Moray

Karine Polwart

Chris Wood

The Shee

2008 - our very first line-up!

Seth Lakeman

Cara Dillon

Julie Fowlis

Martin Simpson

Ruth Notman

Breabach