Hatfield House, Herts, Sunday 15 July 2018

Past Artists

Cara Dillon at Folk by the Oak 2016
Afro Celt Sound System live on the main stage.
Calan on the Folk by the Oak Acorn Stage 2016 7.jpg

The Folk by the Oak team strive to bring together a truly memorable 'line-up of headliners' each year. For 2017 we are planning another day of exceptional wall to wall music across our 2 stages.

Be sure to follow us on social media using the links below, or sign up to our newsletter using the link on the home page to be the first to hear when announcements are made.

2016

Main Stage

Afro Celt Sound System

Cara Dillon & Friends - Featuring Jamie Lawson,

Kris Drever, Andy Irvine and Michael McGoldrick

Lau

False Lights

Sweet Liberties

Martin Simpson & Dom Flemons

Emily Portman & the Coracle Band

Acorn Stage

Calan

Lynched

Cardboard  Fox

The Rheingans Sisters

Kelly Oliver

London Youth Folk Ensemble

2015

Main Stage

Mary Chapin Carpenter

Bellowhead

The Unthanks

Nancy Kerr & The Sweet Visitor Band

Keston Cobblers' Club

Lady Maisery

Moore Moss Rutter

 

Acorn Stage

Moulettes

The Young'uns

Blair Dunlop

Jess Morgan Trio

Gnoss

London Youth Folk Ensemble

 

2014

Main Stage

Richard Thompson

Beth Orton

Seth Lakeman

Kathryn Tickell & The Side

The Elizabethan Session

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita

Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker

 

Acorn Stage

Paper Aeroplanes

Keston Cobblers' Club

Salt House

Jaywalkers

Maz O'Connor

London Youth Folk Ensemble

2013

Main Stage

Kate Rusby

Oysterband

Lau

Carthy, Hardy, Farrell & Young

Jim Moray & the Doret Ensemble

Fay Hield & The Hurricane Party with Martin Simpson

Gilmore & Roberts

Acorn Stage

Said The Maiden

Tandem

Fabian Holland

Sam Kelly

Hot Feet

 

2012

Main Stage

Show of Hands with Miranda Sykes

The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain

Cara Dillon

Breabach

Chris Wood

Nancy Kerr & James Fagan

Emily Barker & The Red Clay Halo

Acorn Stage

Rusty Shackle

The Willows

Sunjay Brayne

Billy Hill

Nick Stephenson

 

2011

Main Stage

Seth Lakeman

Show of Hands

Drever, McCusker, Woomble with Heidi Talbot

Bella Hardy

Adrian Edmondson and the Bad Shepherds

Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman

Tyde

2010

Main Stage

Bellowhead

Martin Simpson plus special guests

Jackie Oates

Mawkin:Causley

Emily Smith

Spiro

Megson

2009

Main Stage

Kate Rusby

LAU

Kathryn Tickell

Jim Moray

Karine Polwart

Chris Wood

The Shee

 

2008

Main Stage

Seth Lakeman

Cara Dillon

Julie Fowlis

Martin Simpson

Ruth Notman

Breabach